Tax credit properties reaching Year 15

HUD's database lists 13,244 properties placed in service from 2009 to 2018. 4,179 of them, with 307,505 apartments, reach the end of their 15-year compliance periods from 2026 through 2028 if their credits started the year they opened.

Source: HUD's national LIHTC database (LIHTCPUB, revised May 28, 2026, projects placed in service through 2024), with HUD's 2024 data dictionary.
StateProperties, 2009-2018Year 15 in 2026-2028Apartments in that window
Alabama109231,603
Alaska559445
American Samoa11959244
Arizona157463,512
Arkansas211763,458
California1,60363949,878
Colorado206534,264
Connecticut76221,977
Delaware5317962
District of Columbia117313,010
Florida42911513,146
Georgia4021298,535
Guam83215
Hawaii54161,468
Idaho9322950
Illinois2661017,599
Indiana3131006,981
Iowa181643,239
Kansas158431,682
Kentucky228612,449
Louisiana280704,520
Maine9726837
Maryland268585,058
Massachusetts249705,710
Michigan3691089,210
Minnesota290855,580
Mississippi165462,080
Missouri315834,171
Montana7617550
Nebraska132341,307
Nevada89292,093
New Hampshire8228939
New Jersey62332020,985
New Mexico124677
New York1,08931940,481
North Carolina3921167,094
North Dakota5219693
Northern Mariana Islands400
Ohio4111417,816
Oklahoma145461,985
Oregon172573,606
Pennsylvania352925,711
Puerto Rico80212,446
Rhode Island59181,295
South Carolina269452,453
South Dakota6220798
Tennessee266695,174
Texas51915616,942
U.S. Virgin Islands84165
Utah129402,237
Vermont9832892
Virginia38512710,206
Washington39611011,138
West Virginia107301,080
Wisconsin320935,535
Wyoming4417424

HUD's database, revised May 28, 2026, runs through projects placed in service in 2024. The years shown are estimates from the placed-in-service year. Owners can elect to start credits the following year, and multi-building projects can have different dates for each building. Confirm against the property's Form 8609s.

Every property as one CSV or JSON file, and a watchlist alert for any of them: Year 15 data download.